The Infidel Guy Show
The Debate Hour Show

Faith and Freethought
3 Podcasts, One Feed

or visit this page.


FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups    RegisterRegister   
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 VideoRoom and ChatLive Video and Chat Room   The Infidel Guy's Video RoomFreethought Videos
BlogsBlogs    My BlogWeblogs News


Embed Our Player

~ TIP JAR ~


Upside Down USA Flag
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AtheistForums.com Forum Index -> Political/Government General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
chrisreid
Forum Leader
Forum Leader


Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 525
Local time: 8:44 PM
Location: New Orleans, LA
us.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 9:44 pm    Post subject: Upside Down USA Flag Add User to Ignore List Reply with quote

Is it wrong to display the American flag upside down? I had a party the other day and someone was wearing an American flag so i took it an hung it upside down. My parents woke up the next day and freaked out. I tried to explain to them that it wasn't a sign of disrespect for the soldiers and the flag code permitted it okay in signs of distress but they kept bitching... do any of you guys think that hanging a flag upside down is disrespectful?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joshuas3521
Nobody Expects the Spanish Inquisition!


Joined: 19 Dec 2007
Posts: 2091
Local time: 8:44 PM

us.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 9:50 pm    Post subject: Add User to Ignore List Reply with quote

Technically, I think it is considered disrespectful unless you are actually in distress. It is also considered disrespectful to wear it Razz
_________________
"What I'm saying is, if God wanted to send us a message, and ancient writings were the only way he could think of doing it, he could have done a better job." --Carl Sagan

"In the beginning the universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and has been widely regarded as a bad move." --Douglas Adams

In memory of George Carlin. May he rest in peace.

Ignore list:
<empty>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Knight_of_BAAWA
Jedi Slackmaster


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 9670
Local time: 8:44 PM
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 9:53 pm    Post subject: Add User to Ignore List Reply with quote

Fuck 'em.
_________________
aa #51, DNRC o-, Member of the [H]orde
Atheist Minister for St. Dogbert.

"No being is so important that he can usurp the rights of another"
Picard to Data/Graves "The Schizoid Man"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chrisreid
Forum Leader
Forum Leader


Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 525
Local time: 8:44 PM
Location: New Orleans, LA
us.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 9:55 pm    Post subject: Add User to Ignore List Reply with quote

I told my parents we were in distress because we didn't have any more beer and no one was capable of driving so we had to end the party at 3... they didn't buy it.
_________________
"Reason is the greatest enemy that faith has" -Martin Luther

"How can I believe in God when just last week I got my tongue caught in the roller of an electric typewriter?" -Woody Allen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
redraiderdude187
The Madcap Laugher


Joined: 19 Jan 2007
Posts: 1145
Local time: 8:44 PM
Location: Houston, Texas
us.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 9:58 pm    Post subject: Add User to Ignore List Reply with quote

Who gives a fuck? Don't buy into the flag-worshiping, yellow-ribboned nationalistic bull shit that seems to pervade every bit of American life. It's a piece of cloth that could subjectively represent something to someone. What it represents to me is the ideals of this country that are currently be shit on every day by the people running it, and if someone doesn't like the shit-stained flag when it's rubbed in their noses, they're immediately labeled anti-American pinko commies by people whose IQ MIGHT exceed 87 but somehow got a job as a pundit/politician/campaigner.

[/rant]

Anyway, I wouldn't worry about what kind of "signal" a piece of multi-colored cloth made in sweat-shops in Indonesia is sending out...
_________________
Above the hive, beyond the lynch mob, where two and two always make four.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Shiranu
Tiki Masta Dude


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 2510
Local time: 8:44 PM
Location: San Antonio, Texas
it.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 10:01 pm    Post subject: Add User to Ignore List Reply with quote

redraiderdude187 wrote:
Who gives a fuck? Don't buy into the flag-worshiping, yellow-ribboned nationalistic bull shit that seems to pervade every bit of American life. It's a piece of cloth that could subjectively represent something to someone. What it represents to me is the ideals of this country that are currently be shit on every day by the people running it, and if someone doesn't like the shit-stained flag when it's rubbed in their noses, they're immediately labeled anti-American pinko commies by people whose IQ MIGHT exceed 87 but somehow got a job as a pundit/politician/campaigner.

[/rant]

Anyway, I wouldn't worry about what kind of "signal" a piece of multi-colored cloth made in sweat-shops in Indonesia is sending out...


Super quoteage, specailly the rant.
_________________
"We dont know if we each have a destiny, or if we all are just floatin round accidental like on a breeze... but I think maybe its both...maybe both is happening at the same time." - Forrest Gump

"And when our children fight our wars, while we sit back just keeping score, Were teaching murder not understanding now...
We're setting the fires to light the way, We're burning it all to begin again, With hope in our hearts and bricks in our hands, We sing for change." - Rise Against
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
not_a_theist
Forum Texan


Joined: 06 Jun 2004
Posts: 2018
Local time: 7:44 PM
Location: H-town
us.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 10:11 pm    Post subject: Add User to Ignore List Reply with quote

redraiderdude187 wrote:
Who gives a fuck? Don't buy into the flag-worshiping, yellow-ribboned nationalistic bull shit that seems to pervade every bit of American life. It's a piece of cloth that could subjectively represent something to someone. What it represents to me is the ideals of this country that are currently be shit on every day by the people running it, and if someone doesn't like the shit-stained flag when it's rubbed in their noses, they're immediately labeled anti-American pinko commies by people whose IQ MIGHT exceed 87 but somehow got a job as a pundit/politician/campaigner.

[/rant]

Anyway, I wouldn't worry about what kind of "signal" a piece of multi-colored cloth made in sweat-shops in Indonesia is sending out...


commie.
_________________
A liberal is a conservative who has been arrested. A conservative is a liberal who has been mugged.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Hit_me_up024
Forum Master
Forum Master


Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Posts: 2255
Local time: 8:44 PM
Location: My parents basement.
us.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 10:17 pm    Post subject: Add User to Ignore List Reply with quote

i think its funny i have to find an american flag sticker to put on my guitar upside down of course
_________________
Im Like a flie to the NEON lights, a good BUZZ is the only thing i need


Props to Enemy_of_Reality
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
hillbillyatheist
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 15763
Local time: 8:44 PM
Location: Denver Colorado.

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 10:20 pm    Post subject: Add User to Ignore List Reply with quote

I'm for free-speech. this means if you want to burn a flag, its your right. same as flying upside down to signify distress, or even if its to say down with america.

so whether its disrespectful is moot.

the point is you should be free to express your opinions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickcopeland648
The Phantom Teabagger


Joined: 09 Sep 2005
Posts: 2794
Local time: 1:44 AM

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 10:21 pm    Post subject: Add User to Ignore List Reply with quote

not_a_theist wrote:
redraiderdude187 wrote:
Who gives a fuck? Don't buy into the flag-worshiping, yellow-ribboned nationalistic bull shit that seems to pervade every bit of American life. It's a piece of cloth that could subjectively represent something to someone. What it represents to me is the ideals of this country that are currently be shit on every day by the people running it, and if someone doesn't like the shit-stained flag when it's rubbed in their noses, they're immediately labeled anti-American pinko commies by people whose IQ MIGHT exceed 87 but somehow got a job as a pundit/politician/campaigner.

[/rant]

Anyway, I wouldn't worry about what kind of "signal" a piece of multi-colored cloth made in sweat-shops in Indonesia is sending out...


commie.


No shit. He's just begging for Charlie Daniels to track him down and kick his ass...
_________________
“I think it’s also important for the President to lay out a timetable as to how long they will be involved and when they will be withdrawn.”
-- George W. Bush on Clinton's involvement in Kosovo, 1999

"Syphilis is the algebra of infection."

(\ /)
(O.o)
(> <)
Can't... fight... any... longer... must.. help.. bunny.. achieve.. global.. domination.. All.. hail... bunny...
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickcopeland648
The Phantom Teabagger


Joined: 09 Sep 2005
Posts: 2794
Local time: 1:44 AM

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 10:24 pm    Post subject: Add User to Ignore List Reply with quote

chrisreid wrote:
I told my parents we were in distress because we didn't have any more beer and no one was capable of driving so we had to end the party at 3... they didn't buy it.


But they should. That's serious business. About 2:30 or so you really start feeling in the beer zone. Here in Therickcopelandland they stop selling beer at 1:00. He has spent many an evening/ early morning at 12:40 pooling change with his friends to get to the store to buy those last cases of sweet, creamy beer... Yum...
_________________
“I think it’s also important for the President to lay out a timetable as to how long they will be involved and when they will be withdrawn.”
-- George W. Bush on Clinton's involvement in Kosovo, 1999

"Syphilis is the algebra of infection."

(\ /)
(O.o)
(> <)
Can't... fight... any... longer... must.. help.. bunny.. achieve.. global.. domination.. All.. hail... bunny...
--------------------------------------------------------------------


Last edited by rickcopeland648 on Mon May 26, 2008 10:31 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisreid
Forum Leader
Forum Leader


Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 525
Local time: 8:44 PM
Location: New Orleans, LA
us.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 10:30 pm    Post subject: Add User to Ignore List Reply with quote

hillbillyatheist wrote:
I'm for free-speech. this means if you want to burn a flag, its your right. same as flying upside down to signify distress, or even if its to say down with america.

so whether its disrespectful is moot.

the point is you should be free to express your opinions.


exactly. i tried to explain the freedom of speech but they said it was bullshit and while we're partying they have kids my age dying for that flag. it's ironic because my mother said to never join the military and hate the government and i told her i wasn't disrespecting any of the soldiers who died... they don't get the picture it seems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisreid
Forum Leader
Forum Leader


Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 525
Local time: 8:44 PM
Location: New Orleans, LA
us.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 10:32 pm    Post subject: Add User to Ignore List Reply with quote

redraiderdude187 wrote:
Who gives a fuck? Don't buy into the flag-worshiping, yellow-ribboned nationalistic bull shit that seems to pervade every bit of American life. It's a piece of cloth that could subjectively represent something to someone. What it represents to me is the ideals of this country that are currently be shit on every day by the people running it, and if someone doesn't like the shit-stained flag when it's rubbed in their noses, they're immediately labeled anti-American pinko commies by people whose IQ MIGHT exceed 87 but somehow got a job as a pundit/politician/campaigner.

[/rant]

Anyway, I wouldn't worry about what kind of "signal" a piece of multi-colored cloth made in sweat-shops in Indonesia is sending out...


enjoyed the rant... my mother actually called me a "marxist"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisreid
Forum Leader
Forum Leader


Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 525
Local time: 8:44 PM
Location: New Orleans, LA
us.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 10:34 pm    Post subject: Add User to Ignore List Reply with quote

rickcopeland648 wrote:
chrisreid wrote:
I told my parents we were in distress because we didn't have any more beer and no one was capable of driving so we had to end the party at 3... they didn't buy it.


But they should. That's serious business. About 2:30 or so you really start feeling in the beer zone. Here in Therickcopelandland they stop selling beer at 1:00. He has spent many an evening/ early morning at 12:40 pooling change with his friends to get to the store to buy those last cases of sweet, creamy beer... Yum...


where is that? i know when i went to college in tx they stopped serving at 12... that blew my mind.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hit_me_up024
Forum Master
Forum Master


Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Posts: 2255
Local time: 8:44 PM
Location: My parents basement.
us.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 10:34 pm    Post subject: Add User to Ignore List Reply with quote

if you can burn the flag i dont see why you couldnt turn it anyway you want.
_________________
Im Like a flie to the NEON lights, a good BUZZ is the only thing i need


Props to Enemy_of_Reality
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AtheistForums.com Forum Index -> Political/Government General Discussion All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Dieta do Tipo SanguĂ­neo - Credit Counseling - Boston Moving Company - Credit Card - Equity Release
phpBB SEO